Best answer: Is Sophie a Swedish name?

Sophia of Sweden, also Sophie – also (Swedish): Sofia – may refer to (queens, then princesses, chronologically): Sophia of Denmark, Queen consort of Sweden 1260.

Is Sophia a Swedish name?

Sophia, also spelled Sofia, is a feminine given name, from Greek Σοφία, Sophía, “Wisdom”.

Sophia (given name)

Origin
Word/name Greek
Derivation from Greek Σοφία, Sophía
Meaning Wisdom
Region of origin Roman Empire

What is the origin of the name Sophie?

A form of Sophia, from the Greek name, meaning “wisdom”.

What language is Sophie from?

Sophie

Gender female
Language(s) English, French, German, Dutch
Origin
Derivation Sophia
Meaning Wisdom

What country is Sophie in?

Sophie Origin and Meaning

The name Sophie is a girl’s name of French, Greek origin meaning “wisdom”. Sophie is the French form of the Greek Sophia, for which it is also commonly used as a nickname.

How common is the name Sophie?

How common is the name Sophie as a proper name rather than a nickname of Sophia for a baby born in 2020? Sophie was the 75th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 3,287 baby girls named Sophie. 1 out of every 533 baby girls born in 2020 are named Sophie.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  You asked: Do puffins live in Norway?

What is Sophie short for?

A shortened form of Sophia, Sophie means wisdom. Sophie Name Origin: Greek. Pronunciation: so-fee.

Is Sophie an Irish name?

It means ‘wisdom’ (another great reason to love it!). Sophie is the most popular form of the name in Ireland, but it has many variations, including: Sofie.

What type of name is Sophie?

The name Sophie is primarily a female name of French origin that means Wisdom.

What is Sophie in Latin?

sophia f (genitive sophiae); first declension. wisdom (often personified)

How many ways can you spell Sophie?

Name Variations

Sofia (Greek) Sofie (Greek) Sophie (Greek, French) Sophronia (Greek)

What does Sophie mean in Irish?

Gaelic: Rose, Rosaleen is a variant. 18. Sophie. Greek: ‘wisdom’, Sophia is variant.